blog Tucson High School Sports

Former Sabino standout Kelsey Jenkins hits 2-run shot to earn Pro Fastpitch recognition

Share

Tweet

Share

Share

E mail

(Canadian Wild)

Former Sabino standout Kelsey Jenkins hit a 2-run homer and recorded 5 assists to lead the Canadian Wild of the National Pro Fastpitch league previous the Beijing Shougang Eagles of Daytona Seashore. For her efforts, Jenkins was named the Park Planet Participant of the Recreation.

The Canadian Wild of Southern
Illinois went 6-0 in the preseason with the season opener scheduled for
Thursday towards the USSSA Satisfaction of Florida. The Canadian Wild is made up of gamers
from the Canadian Nationwide Workforce.

Jenkins is hitting a team-best .625 getting into the common season.

Former University of Arizona pitcher Danielle O’Toole plays for the Chicago bandits and former Wildcat Chelsea Goodacre plays for the USSSA Satisfaction.

This record can be up to date all yr
in an effort to acknowledge all former native prep stars who have gone on to
obtain either educational and/or athletic awards on the subsequent degree. These are usually not
highschool awards but collegiate and professional recognitions. NOT
CHAMPIONSHIPS. In case you are aware of anything I have missed alongside the best way, please
let me know.

Parts
from information release.

We recognized 164 athletes in 2018. We have now 99 athletes recognized this yr up to now.

Kelsey Jenkins/Softball
Sabino/Canadian Wild
Park Planet Participant of the Recreation (5/31)

Reece Nilsen/Golf
Catalina Foothills/Rocky Mountain
NAIA Males’s Golf Third Group All-American (5/31)

Alexis Belkof/Gymnastics
Catalina Foothills/Sacramento State
MPSF Second Staff Vault & Flooring (3/21)
MPSF 1st Group Scholar Athlete (four/19)

Allie Schadler/Monitor
Rio Rico/Washington
NCAA Indoor First Group All-American (3/9)
MPSF Scholar Athlete (four/5)

Trevor Volpe/Monitor
Salpointe/Arizona
MPSF Scholar Athlete (four/5)

Carlos Villarreal/Monitor
Rio Rico/Arizona
NCAA Indoor First Workforce All-American (3/9)
Arizona Junior of the Yr (four/23)
Arizona student-athlete of the month (5/6)
MPSF Scholar Athlete (4/5)

Lanea Tuiasosopo/Rowing
Ironwood Ridge/UCLA
UCLA Scholar-Athlete of the Yr

Trevor Werbylo/Golf
Salpointe/Arizona
All-Pac-12 Second Staff (5/1)

Delaney Schnell/Diving
Tucson/Arizona
Pac-12 Ladies’s Diver of the Week (1/30)
NCAA 1-Meter All-American (Three/21)
NCAA Three-Meter All-American (3/22)
NCAA All-American Platform (3/23)
Pac-12 Dive All-Educational Second Group (4/9)
Arizona Sophomore of the Yr (4/23)
Group USA World Platform Diving Roster (5/26)

Jake Engel/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Dixie State
RMAC Player of the Week (4/2)
D2 Baseball Group of the Month (four/8)
All-RMAC First Group (5/7)
RMAC All-Event Workforce (5/15)
D2CCA South Central Area First Workforce (5/15)
NCBWA D-II 1st Group All-American (5/29)
CCA NCAA II 1st Group All-American (5/31)

Tristan Peterson/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/New Mexico State
WAC Hitter of the Week (Three/25)
School Baseball Nationwide Participant of the Week (3/25)
WAC Hitter of the Week Nominee (four/1)
Collegiate Baseball 1st Staff All-American (5/30)

Nick Gonzales/Baseball
Cienega/NM State
Collegiate Slugger Award Watch Record (2/13)
WAC Hitter of the Week (2/18)
USA Golden Spikes Award (2/18)
WAC Hitter of the Week (2/25)
NCBWA National Participant of the Month (3/7)
WAC Hitter of the Week (5/6)
USA Baseball Golden Spikes Award Semifinalist (5/15)
First Group ALL-WAC (5/21)
Collegiate Baseball 1st Workforce All-American (5/30)

Annabelle Huether/Golf
Salpointe/Pomona-Pitzer
Second Staff All-SCIAC (four/30)

Gina Snyder/Softball
Sahuaro/Arizona
Arizona Participant of the Recreation (5/11)
Pac-12 Softball All-Educational First Workforce (5/23)

Katie Faulk/Softball
Marana/Utah
Pac-12 Softball All-Educational First Staff (5/23)

Jonathan Walters/Golf
Canyon del Oro/South Mountain
Phil Mickelson Outstanding Freshman Finalist (5/11)
Phil Mickelson Excellent Freshman Award (5/20)
NJCAA West Area All-American (5/20)
NJCAA PING 1st workforce All-American (5/20)

Jessica Williams/Golf
Amphitheater/Embry Riddle
CoSIDA Educational All-District (5/16)
NAIA First Staff All-American (5/20)

Brandon Holbert/Baseball
Empire/Wet River
MCAC Baseball Northern All-Division (5/15)
MCAC Baseball All-State (5/20)

Phil Hindes/Baseball
Sahuaro/Rainy River
MCAC Baseball Northern All-Division (5/15)

Mia Trejo/Softball
Tucson/UNLV
Mountain West Participant of the Week (four/2)
NFCA West Region Second Workforce (5/19)

Jaymon Cervantes/Baseball
Empire/Minot State
NSIC All-Conference (5/eight)
NSIC Baseball All-Event Staff (5/12)

Maggie Morales/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Minnesota Crookston
NSIC All-Educational with Distinction Award (1/18)
UMC Scholar-Athlete of the Month (four/eight)
NSIC All-Educational (5/16)

Dylan Thomas/Baseball
Sabino/University of Mary
NSIC All-Educational (5/16)

Mark Fulbright/Baseball
Buena/Minot State
NSIC All-Educational (5/16)

Drew Hill/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Colorado Faculty of Mines
RMAC Pitcher of the Week (4/9)
All-RMAC First Workforce (5/7)
RMAC All-Event Staff (5/15)
D2CCA South Central Area Second Workforce (5/15)

Nick Estrella/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Azusa Pacific
PacWest Preseason Group (1/23)
All-PacWest First Workforce (5/14)
D2CCA West Area Second Group (5/15)

Maddie Dowdle/Softball
Pusch Ridge/Grand Canyon
WAC All-Event Staff (5/11)

Brittany Woolridge/Softball
Empire/Concordia
GPAC All-Convention (5/8)

Yannira Acuna/Softball
Salpointe/ASU
PAC-12 All-Freshman Staff (5/8)

Shelby Kennedy/Softball
Cienega/Yale
Senior CLASS Award Nominee (3/15)
All-Ivy League Second Staff (5/8)

Margarita Corona/Softball
Tucson/Stephen F. Austin
Southland Hitter of the Yr (5/7)
Southland Conference First Group (5/7)

Destinee Williams/Softball
Cienega/Prairie View A&M
G.E. Higgs Award (4/23)
SAC All-Conference (5/9)

Iliana Mendoza/Softball
Tucson/Japanese New Mexico
All-LSC Third Group (5/2)

Abby Doughty/Softball
Cienega/Utah Valley
WAC Hitter of the Week (four/1)
All-WAC First Staff (5/7)

Kellye Springstead/Softball
Tanque Verde/California Baptist
WAC Pitcher of the Week nominee (2/11)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (Three/11)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (4/1)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (4/9)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (4/15)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (4/22)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (5/6)
All-WAC First Staff (5/7)

Bailey Thompson/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Seattle
WAC Hitter of the Week (2/18)
WAC Hitter of the Week (4/15)
All-WAC First Staff (5/7)

Brianna Aguilar/Softball
Salpointe/Grand Canyon
WAC Preseason Staff (1/30)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (2/18)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (4/1)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (4/22)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (5/6)
All-WAC Second Group (5/7)

Andie Larkins/Softball
Sahuaro/Seattle
WAC Preseason Staff (1/30)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (3/25)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (4/15)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (four/22)
All-WAC Second Workforce (5/7)

Brianna Hardy/Softball
Buena/Phoenix School
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (2/four)
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (2/20)
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (four/11)
ACCAC Pitcher of the Yr (5/7)
ACCAC D-II All-Region (5/7)

Maria Vanezza Caldera/Softball
Tucson/Pima
ACCAC Second Staff (5/7)

Bianca Castillo/Softball
Rio Rico/Pima
ACCAC Third Workforce (5/7)

Diondra Bodman/Softball
Marana/Paradise Valley
ACCAC D-II All-Region (5/7)

Carlos Apodaca/Wrestling
Rio Rico/Embry-Riddle
NAIA Wrestling Scholar-Athlete (Three/6)
NWCA Scholar All-American (four/25)

Haley Basye/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Embry Riddle
All-Cal Pac Group (5/1)

Danielle Jamieson/Softball
Sahuaro/Embry Riddle
All-Cal Pac Workforce Honorable Point out (5/1)

Roman Bravo Young/Wrestling
Sunnyside/Penn State
NCAA Freshman All-American (Three/22)
NWCA D-I Scholar All-American (four/25)

Andrew Cota/Wrestling
Mountain View/Hunter
NWCA D-II Scholar All-American (Three/14)

Justice Summerset/Monitor & Area
Mountain View/Arizona
Pac 12 Area Athlete of the Week (4/30)

Austin Bryan/Baseball
Sahuarita/Pima
ACCAC D- I Pitcher of the Week (2/four)
ACCAC D- I Pitcher of the Week (four/15)
ACCAC All-D-I Region (4/30)
All-ACCAC Second Staff (four/30)

Efrain Cervantes/Baseball
Salpointe/South Mountain
ACCAC All-D-I Region (4/30)
All-ACCAC Second Staff (4/30)

Mason Gavre/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Paradise Valley
ACCAC All-D-2 Area (four/30)

Manny Villa/Baseball
Sahuarita/Scottsdale
ACCAC All-D-2 Region (4/30)

Kelsey Siemons/Basketball
Catalina Foothills/Colorado Mesa
RMAC Event All-Event Workforce (3/9)

Jessica Giacoma/Softball
Pusch Ridge/Yavapai
Roughrider Hitter of the Week (4/21)

Nic Conway/Softball
Catalina Foothills/Yale
Ivy League Honor Roll (3/11)
Ivy League Honor Roll (4/15)
Ivy League Honor Roll (four/22)

Erick Migueles/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Utah
Pac-12 Baseball Participant of the Week nominee (4/15)

Karena Garcia/Basketball
Flowing Wells/Smith School
NEWMAC Educational All-Convention Group (2/18)
USTFCCCA All-Educational Workforce (2/15)

Brooks Fail/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
Pac-12 Males’s Swimmer of the Week Nominee (1/30)
NCAA 800 Free Relay All-American Honorable Point out (3/27)
NCAA 800 Free All-American (Three/28)
Pac-12 Swimming All-Educational First Staff (4/9)

Matthew Lujan/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
Pac-12 Swimming All-Educational First Staff (4/9)

Isaac Stump/Swim
Ironwood Ridge/Arizona
Pac-12 Swimming All-Educational Second Staff (four/9)

Taylor Nations/Swim
Sabino/Arizona
Pac-12 Swimming All-Educational First Staff (4/9)

Lexy Ram/Basketball
Ironwood Ridge/Cal Baptist
Educational All-WAC (four/10)

Erik Orr/Swim
Rincon/UHS/Air Drive
Educational All-WAC (4/10)

Rhett Rodriguez/Football
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
Arizona Scholar-Athlete of the Month (four/8)

Abram Carrasco/Basketball
Cholla/Pima
ACCAC D-II Participant of the Week (1/15)
ACCAC D-II Player of the Week (2/6)
First Staff All-ACCAC (2/27)
First Staff All-Region I, Division II (2/27)
ACCAC D-II Participant of the Week (3/1)
ACCAC Player of the Yr Runner-up (four/eight)
NJCAA First Group All-American (4/8)

Tim Derksen/Basketball
Amphitheater/Fribourg
Swiss SBL Interperformances Player of the Week (four/2)

Heather O’Connor/Cheer
Ironwood Ridge/Dallas Cowboys
Veteran of the Yr (4/5)

Travis Cole/Baseball
Sahuaro/Christian Brothers
GSC Freshman of the Week (four/5)

Hannah Orbach-Mandel/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Kenyon
NCAA 500 Free All-American (Three/23)
NCAA 200 Free Relay All-American (3/23)
NCAA 200 Free All-American (3/23)
NCAA 400 Medley Relay All-American (3/23)
NCAA 800 Free Relay All-American (Three/23)
NCAA 100 Free Real All-American (Three/23)
NCAA 400 Free Relay All-American (3/23)

Derrick Calvillo/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Hibbing
MCAC Player of the Week (3/11)
NJCAA D-III National Participant of the Week (3/14)
MCAC Player of the Week (3/26)

Sierra Rodriguez/Monitor & Area
Flowing Wells/Air Pressure
Athlete of the Week (Three/20)

Brendan Gary/Basketball
Sahuaro/Buena Vista
ARC All-Educational Staff (Three/19)

Brian Peabody/Basketball
Sahuaro/Pima Coach
District I, D-II Coach of the Yr (Three/18)

Rafael Padilla/Baseball
Nogales/Pima
ACCAC D-I Player of the Week (3/11)

NaKeva Mack/Basketball
Cienega/Colorado Northwestern
All-Region 18 (2/28)

Austin France/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Nicholls State
Participant of the Week (2/26)

Chloe Gavino/Tennis
Catalina Foothills/NM State
WAC Tennis Participant of the Week (2/26)

Robert Wilson/Basketball
Salpointe/Pima
Second Group All-ACCAC (2/27)
First Workforce All-Area I, Division II (2/27)

Brian Romero/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Pima
ACCAC D-I Player of the Week (2/26)

Kamryn Gastelum/Softball
Pueblo/Gateway
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (1/29)

Bryce Cotton/Basketball
Palo Verde/Perth Wildcats
All-NBL First Staff (2/17)

Lexy Coons/Softball
Sahuaro/Grand Canyon
WAC Pitcher of the Week nominee (2/11)

Max Smith/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/UNLV
MWC Preseason All-Convention Workforce (2/12)

Derek Daly/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Colorado Faculty of Mines
RMAC Player of the Week (2/5)

Hannah Whetzel/Monitor
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
UA Scholar Athletes of the Month (2/four)

Kayla Inexperienced/Softball
Cienega/NM State
WAC Preseason Pitcher of the Yr (1/30)
WAC Preseason Group (1/30)

Isabella Almazan/Soccer
Salpointe/Northern Colorado
Huge Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Allison Raniere/Soccer
Sahuaro/Japanese Washington
Massive Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Mykaela Hammer/Volleyball
Ironwood Ridge/Montana
Huge Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Victoria Cooper/Soccer
Ironwood Ridge/NAU
Massive Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Chase Laurita/Football
Ironwood Ridge/NAU
Huge Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Jake Casteel/Soccer
Salpointe/NAU
Massive Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Max Michalczik/Soccer
Catalina Foothills/ NAU
Massive Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Josh Herzog/Basketball
Catalina Foothills/MSOE
Raider of the Week (1/14)

Alexis Cortez/Basketball
Tucson Excessive/Utah Valley
WAC Player of the Week (1/7)

Levi Wallace/Soccer
Tucson Excessive/Buffalo Payments
PFF Prime Graded Rookie Cornerback (