blog Destinee Williams Iliana Mendoza Ivy League Maragrita Corona Pac-12 Shelby Kennedy Tucson High School Sports Yannira Acuna

Yannira Acuna, Shelby Kennedy, Margarita Corona, Destinee Williams & Iliana Mendoza earn conference honors

Share

Tweet

Share

Share

E mail

Yannira Acuna (ASU Graphic)

Arizona State softball standout Yannira Acuna (Salpointe) was named to the PAC-12 All-Freshman Staff.

Shelby Kennedy (Yale)

Yale senior Shelby Kennedy (Cienega) was named to the All-Ivy League Softball Group on Wednesday. She leads the league with 18 stolen bases and is tied for fifth with 28 runs scored and is seventh with a .422 on base proportion.

Kennedy, who earned All-Ivy honors 3 times, completed her profession with 66 stolen bases, the third most in class history. As well as, her 83 runs scored are tied for the 10th most at Yale.

Margarita Corona (SFA)

Stephen F. Austin’s Margarita Corona (Tucson) was named Southland Conference Hitter of the Yr after charging the Ladyjacks’ offense with 12 house runs on 61 hits and a .384 batting average. Corona additionally accounted for a .673 slugging proportion on 53 begins and appearances.

Destinee Williams (PV A&M)

Former Cienega softball standout Destinee Williams was named to the Southwestern Athletic Conference All-Conference from Prairie View A&M. Williams leads the workforce with a .385 batting common. She has batted in 35 runs, hit six residence runs and scored 29 occasions.

Iliana Mendoza (ENM)

Japanese New Mexico standout Iliana Mendoza (Tucson) made the All-LSC Third Workforce in her first season in Portales. Through the 2019 marketing campaign, Mendoza played in 38 video games and made 36 begins. Mendoza led ENMU in bats with a .373 average, bashing seven doubles and a homer while registering a team-best .430 on-base proportion and scored a squad-high eight runs.

Because the group’s prime hitter, Mendoza recorded 12 multi-hit
games, together with a trio of three-hit video games. In a matchup towards one of many prime
groups within the country, Mendoza crushed her first career house run in the first
inning towards No. 6 Angelo State on Feb. 15.

This listing shall be updated all yr
in an effort to acknowledge all former native prep stars who’ve gone on to
achieve both educational and/or athletic awards at the next degree. These usually are not
high school awards but collegiate and professional recognitions. NOT
CHAMPIONSHIPS. In case you are conscious of something I’ve missed along the best way, please
let me know.

Portions
from news release.

We recognized 164 athletes in 2018. We now have 78 athletes recognized this yr thus far.

Yannira Acuna/Softball
Salpointe/ASU
PAC-12 All-Freshman Workforce (5/8)

Shelby Kennedy/Softball
Cienega/Yale
Senior CLASS Award Nominee (Three/15)
All-Ivy League Second Staff (5/eight)

Margarita Corona/Softball
Tucson/Stephen F. Austin
Southland Hitter of the Yr (5/7)
Southland Conference First Workforce (5/7)

Destinee Williams/Softball
Cienega/Prairie View A&M
G.E. Higgs Award (4/23)
SAC All-Conference (5/9)

Iliana Mendoza/Softball
Tucson/Japanese New Mexico
All-LSC Third Staff (5/2)

Abby Doughty/Softball
Cienega/Utah Valley
WAC Hitter of the Week (4/1)
All-WAC First Staff (5/7)

Kellye Springstead/Softball
Tanque Verde/California Baptist
WAC Pitcher of the Week nominee (2/11)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (Three/11)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (4/1)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (four/9)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (4/15)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (four/22)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (5/6)
All-WAC First Group (5/7)

Bailey Thompson/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Seattle
WAC Hitter of the Week (2/18)
WAC Hitter of the Week (four/15)
All-WAC First Group (5/7)

Brianna Aguilar/Softball
Salpointe/Grand Canyon
WAC Preseason Workforce (1/30)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (2/18)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (4/1)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (four/22)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (5/6)
All-WAC Second Group (5/7)

Andie Larkins/Softball
Sahuaro/Seattle
WAC Preseason Workforce (1/30)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (3/25)
WAC Pitcher of the Week Nominee (four/15)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (four/22)
All-WAC Second Staff (5/7)

Drew Hill/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Colorado Faculty of Mines
RMAC Pitcher of the Week (4/9)
All-RMAC First Group (5/7)

Jake Engel/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Dixie State
RMAC Participant of the Week (four/2)
D2 Baseball Staff of the Month (four/8)
All-RMAC First Staff (5/7)

Brianna Hardy/Softball
Buena/Phoenix School
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (2/4)
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (2/20)
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (four/11)
ACCAC Pitcher of the Yr (5/7)
ACCAC D-II All-Area (5/7)

Maria Vanezza Caldera/Softball
Tucson/Pima
ACCAC Second Group (5/7)

Bianca Castillo/Softball
Rio Rico/Pima
ACCAC Third Staff (5/7)

Diondra Bodman/Softball
Marana/Paradise Valley
ACCAC D-II All-Region (5/7)

Nick Gonzales/Baseball
Cienega/NM State
Collegiate Slugger Award Watch Listing (2/13)
WAC Hitter of the Week (2/18)
USA Golden Spikes Award (2/18)
WAC Hitter of the Week (2/25)
NCBWA Nationwide Player of the Month (3/7)
WAC Hitter of the Week (5/6)

Carlos Apodaca/Wrestling
Rio Rico/Embry-Riddle
NAIA Wrestling Scholar-Athlete (3/6)
NWCA Scholar All-American (four/25)

Carlos Villarreal/Monitor
Rio Rico/Arizona
NCAA Indoor First Workforce All-American (Three/9)
Arizona Junior of the Yr (4/23)
Arizona student-athlete of the month (5/6)

Haley Basye/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Embry Riddle
All-Cal Pac Staff (5/1)

Danielle Jamieson/Softball
Sahuaro/Embry Riddle
All-Cal Pac Workforce Honorable Mention (5/1)

Roman Bravo Younger/Wrestling
Sunnyside/Penn State
NCAA Freshman All-American (3/22)
NWCA D-I Scholar All-American (four/25)

Andrew Cota/Wrestling
Mountain View/Hunter
NWCA D-II Scholar All-American (3/14)

Justice Summerset/Monitor & Subject
Mountain View/Arizona
Pac 12 Subject Athlete of the Week (4/30)

Austin Bryan/Baseball
Sahuarita/Pima
ACCAC D- I Pitcher of the Week (2/4)
ACCAC D- I Pitcher of the Week (4/15)
ACCAC All-D-I Area (four/30)
All-ACCAC Second Workforce (4/30)

Efrain Cervantes/Baseball
Salpointe/South Mountain
ACCAC All-D-I Area (four/30)
All-ACCAC Second Staff (4/30)

Mason Gavre/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Paradise Valley
ACCAC All-D-2 Area (four/30)

Manny Villa/Baseball
Sahuarita/Scottsdale
ACCAC All-D-2 Region (four/30)

Kelsey Siemons/Basketball
Catalina Foothills/Colorado Mesa
RMAC Event All-Event Workforce (Three/9)

Delaney Schnell/Diving
Tucson/Arizona
Pac-12 Ladies’s Diver of the Week (1/30)
NCAA 1-Meter All-American (Three/21)
NCAA 3-Meter All-American (Three/22)
NCAA All-American Platform (Three/23)
Pac-12 Dive All-Educational Second Staff (four/9)
Arizona Sophomore of the Yr (four/23)

Jessica Giacoma/Softball
Pusch Ridge/Yavapai
Roughrider Hitter of the Week (four/21)

Nic Conway/Softball
Catalina Foothills/Yale
Ivy League Honor Roll (Three/11)
Ivy League Honor Roll (4/15)
Ivy League Honor Roll (four/22)

Erick Migueles/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Utah
Pac-12 Baseball Player of the Week nominee (four/15)

Karena Garcia/Basketball
Flowing Wells/Smith School
NEWMAC Educational All-Conference Workforce (2/18)
USTFCCCA All-Educational Workforce (2/15)

Brooks Fail/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
Pac-12 Men’s Swimmer of the Week Nominee (1/30)
NCAA 800 Free Relay All-American Honorable Point out (3/27)
NCAA 800 Free All-American (Three/28)
Pac-12 Swimming All-Educational First Group (4/9)

Matthew Lujan/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
Pac-12 Swimming All-Educational First Group (4/9)

Isaac Stump/Swim
Ironwood Ridge/Arizona
Pac-12 Swimming All-Educational Second Staff (four/9)

Taylor Nations/Swim
Sabino/Arizona
Pac-12 Swimming All-Educational First Staff (4/9)

Lexy Ram/Basketball
Ironwood Ridge/Cal Baptist
Educational All-WAC (4/10)

Erik Orr/Swim
Rincon/UHS/Air Pressure
Educational All-WAC (4/10)

Maggie Morales/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Minnesota Crookston
NSIC All-Educational with Distinction Award (1/18)
UMC Scholar-Athlete of the Month (4/eight)

Rhett Rodriguez/Football
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
Arizona Scholar-Athlete of the Month (four/8)

Abram Carrasco/Basketball
Cholla/Pima
ACCAC D-II Player of the Week (1/15)
ACCAC D-II Player of the Week (2/6)
First Group All-ACCAC (2/27)
First Group All-Region I, Division II (2/27)
ACCAC D-II Player of the Week (3/1)
ACCAC Player of the Yr Runner-up (four/eight)
NJCAA First Group All-American (4/eight)

Tim Derksen/Basketball
Amphitheater/Fribourg
Swiss SBL Interperformances Player of the Week (4/2)

Heather O’Connor/Cheer
Ironwood Ridge/Dallas Cowboys
Veteran of the Yr (4/5)

Travis Cole/Baseball
Sahuaro/Christian Brothers
GSC Freshman of the Week (4/5)

Mia Trejo/Softball
Tucson/UNLV
Mountain West Player of the Week (four/2)

Tristan Peterson/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/New Mexico State
WAC Hitter of the Week (Three/25)
School Baseball National Player of the Week (Three/25)
WAC Hitter of the Week Nominee (4/1)

Hannah Orbach-Mandel/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Kenyon
NCAA 500 Free All-American (Three/23)
NCAA 200 Free Relay All-American (Three/23)
NCAA 200 Free All-American (Three/23)
NCAA 400 Medley Relay All-American (3/23)
NCAA 800 Free Relay All-American (3/23)
NCAA 100 Free Real All-American (3/23)
NCAA 400 Free Relay All-American (3/23)

Derrick Calvillo/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Hibbing
MCAC Participant of the Week (Three/11)
NJCAA D-III National Player of the Week (Three/14)
MCAC Participant of the Week (Three/26)

Sierra Rodriguez/Monitor & Subject
Flowing Wells/Air Drive
Athlete of the Week (Three/20)

Brendan Gary/Basketball
Sahuaro/Buena Vista
ARC All-Educational Staff (Three/19)

Brian Peabody/Basketball
Sahuaro/Pima Coach
District I, D-II Coach of the Yr (Three/18)

Rafael Padilla/Baseball
Nogales/Pima
ACCAC D-I Player of the Week (3/11)

Allie Schadler/Monitor
Rio Rico/Washington
NCAA Indoor First Group All-American (Three/9)

NaKeva Mack/Basketball
Cienega/Colorado Northwestern
All-Region 18 (2/28)

Austin France/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Nicholls State
Participant of the Week (2/26)

Chloe Gavino/Tennis
Catalina Foothills/NM State
WAC Tennis Player of the Week (2/26)

Robert Wilson/Basketball
Salpointe/Pima
Second Staff All-ACCAC (2/27)
First Staff All-Area I, Division II (2/27)

Brian Romero/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Pima
ACCAC D-I Player of the Week (2/26)

Kamryn Gastelum/Softball
Pueblo/Gateway
ACCAC D-II Pitcher of the Week (1/29)

Bryce Cotton/Basketball
Palo Verde/Perth Wildcats
All-NBL First Staff (2/17)

Lexy Coons/Softball
Sahuaro/Grand Canyon
WAC Pitcher of the Week nominee (2/11)

Max Smith/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/UNLV
MWC Preseason All-Conference Staff (2/12)

Derek Daly/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Colorado Faculty of Mines
RMAC Player of the Week (2/5)

Hannah Whetzel/Monitor
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
UA Scholar Athletes of the Month (2/four)

Kayla Green/Softball
Cienega/NM State
WAC Preseason Pitcher of the Yr (1/30)
WAC Preseason Workforce (1/30)

Isabella Almazan/Soccer
Salpointe/Northern Colorado
Massive Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Allison Raniere/Soccer
Sahuaro/Japanese Washington
Massive Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Mykaela Hammer/Volleyball
Ironwood Ridge/Montana
Massive Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Victoria Cooper/Soccer
Ironwood Ridge/NAU
Massive Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Chase Laurita/Football
Ironwood Ridge/NAU
Massive Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Jake Casteel/Football
Salpointe/NAU
Huge Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Max Michalczik/Football
Catalina Foothills/ NAU
Huge Sky All-Educational (1/24)

Josh Herzog/Basketball
Catalina Foothills/MSOE
Raider of the Week (1/14)

Alexis Cortez/Basketball
Tucson Excessive/Utah Valley
WAC Player of the Week (1/7)

Levi Wallace/Soccer
Tucson High/Buffalo Bills
PFF Prime Graded Rookie Cornerback (half)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top highschool reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and school coach for over 30 years. His own youngsters have gained multiple state high school championships and have been named to all-state groups. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and monitor & subject in highschool, his distinctive perspective can only be discovered right here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the highest soccer player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at [email protected]