Harness Racing High School Sports News Soccer Sports

Tourney scoreboard; Bangor Raceway results, starters — High School Sports — Bangor Daily News — BDN Maine

Tourney scoreboard; Bangor Raceway results, starters — High School Sports — Bangor Daily News — BDN Maine

Joseph Cyr | Houlton Pioneer Occasions

Joseph Cyr | Houlton Pioneer Occasions

Southern Aroostook goalie Kylie Vining, left, kicks the ball away from Katahdin’s Erin Lake throughout Thursday’s Class D North quarterfinal. The Cougars beat SA 1-Zero.

October 25, 2018 9:08 pm

Up to date: October 25, 2018 9:58 pm

Tourney scoreboard

SOCCER

NORTH

BOYS

Quarterfinals

Monday, Oct. 22

Class C

C1: No. 1 Fort Kent 9, No. Eight Dexter 2

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Class A

A1: No. 1 Lewiston 5, No. Eight Oxford Hills Zero

A3: No. 2 Mt. Ararat Three, No. 7 Hampden Zero

A4: No. Three Bangor 2, No. 6 Edward Little 1 (OT)

Class B

B1: No. 1 Caribou Four, No. 9 Mount Desert Island 2

B2: No. 5 Washington Acad. 2, No. Four Gardiner 1

B3: No. 2 Presque Isle Four, No. 7 Previous City Zero

B4: No. 6 Brewer Three, No. Three Mount View 2

Class C

C4: No. Three Houlton 1, No. 6 Central Zero

Class D

D1: No. 1 Central Aroostook Three, No. 9 Maine School of Science and Arithmetic Zero

D2: No. Three Woodland Four, No. 11 Fort Fairfield Zero

D3: No. Four Madawaska Three, No. 12 Bangor Christian 2

D4: No. 2 Penobscot Valley Four, No. 7 Schenck/Stearns Zero

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Class A

A2: No. 5 Mt. Blue Three, No. Four Brunswick 1

Class C

C3: No. 2 Orono Three, No. 7 George Stevens 2

Thursday, Oct. 25

Class C

C2: No. Four Sumner Three, No. 5 Lee Acad. 2

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 26

Class A

A6: No. Three Bangor (11-1-Three) at No. 2 Mt. Ararat (12-2-1), 6 p.m., at Tub

A5: No. 5 Mt. Blue (9-5-1) at No. 1 Lewiston (13-Zero-2), 6 p.m.

Class C

C6: No. Three Houlton (11-Three-1) at No. 2 Orono (11-Four), midday, at Hampden

Saturday, Oct. 27

Class B

B5: No. 5 Washington Acad. (11-5) No. 1 Caribou (13-1-1)

B6: No. 6 Brewer (10-5-1) at No. 2 Presque Isle (12-1-2), 1 p.m.

Class C

C5: No. Four Sumner (14-1) at No. 1 Fort Kent (12-2-1), 1 p.m.

Class D

D5: No. Four Madawaska (10-5-1) at No. 1 Central Aroostook (15-Zero)

D6: No. Three Woodland (15-1) at No. 2 Penobscot Valley (14-1), 2:30 p.m.

SOUTH

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Class A

A1: No. 1 Gorham 1, No. Eight Scarborough Zero (PKs)

A2: No. Four Cheverus 1, No. 5 South Portland Zero (PKs)

A3: No. 7 Marshwood 2, No. 2 Falmouth 1

Class B

B1: No. 1 Yarmouth Four, No. Eight York Zero

B2: No. Four Cape Elizabeth 5, No. 5 Lincoln Acad. Zero

B4: No. Three Greely Three, No. 11 Grey-New Gloucester Zero

Class C

C1: No. 1 Waynflete Four, No. 9 Sacopee Valley Zero

C2: No. Four Mt. Abram 1, No. 5 Monmouth Acad. (2OT)

C3: No. 2 Corridor-Dale 2, No. 7 Traip Acad. 1

Class D

D1: No. 1 North Yarmouth Acad. 7, No. Eight Pine Tree Acad. 2

D2: No. Four Buckfield 1, No. 5 Richmond Zero

D3: No. 2 Greenville Three, No. 10 Searsport 2

D4: No. Three Temple Acad. 9, No. 6 Islesboro 2

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Class A

A4: No. Three Portland Three, No. 6 Kennebunk Zero

Class B

B3: No. 2 Freeport 5, No. 7 Leavitt Zero

Class C

C4: No. Three Maranacook Four, No. 6 Winthrop Zero

Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 25

Class D

D5: No. 1 North Yarmouth Acad. 7, No. Four Buckfield Zero

Friday, Oct. 26

Class A

A5: No. Four Cheverus (10-Three-2) at No. 1 Gorham (14-Zero-1), 6:30 p.m.

A6: No. 7 Marshwood (10-Four-2) at No. Three Portland (9-Three-Three), 5 p.m.

Class B

B5: No. Four Cape Elizabeth (Eight-Four-Three) at No. 1 Yarmouth (13-Zero-2), Four p.m.

B6: No. Three Greely (9-Four-2) at No. 2 Freeport (10-Three-2), 6 p.m

Class C

C5: No. Four Mount Abram (13-2) at No. 1 Waynflete (12-Zero-Three), 2:30 p.m.

C6: No. Three Maranacook (13-2) at No. 2 Corridor-Dale (14-1), Three:30 p.m., at Lewiston HS

Class D

D6: No. Three Temple Acad. (14-1) at No. 2 Greenville (12-Three)

GIRLS

NORTH

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Class A

A2: No. Four Bangor 5, No. 5 Mt. Ararat 1

A4: No. Three Messalonskee 6, No. 6 Oxford Hills Zero

Class C

C4: No. Three Fort Kent 1, No. 6 George Stevens Zero (2OT)

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Class A

A1: No. 1 Camden Hills Eight, No. Eight Hampden Zero

A3: No. 2 Brunswick 1, No. 7 Skowhegan Zero

Class B

B2: No. Four Medomak Valley 2, No. 5 Caribou 1

B3: No. Three Winslow 2, No. 6 Oceanside 1

Thursday, Oct. 25

Class B

B1: No. 1 Presque Isle Three, No. Eight Brewer Zero

B4: No. 2 Hermon 5, No. 7 Mount View Three

Class C

C1: No. 9 Penquis 2, No. 1 Dexter Zero

C2: No. Four Central 1, No. 5 Sumner Zero (OT)

C3: No. 2 Houlton Four, No. 7 Orono Three (2OT)

Class D

D1: No. 1 Central Aroostook 10, No. 9 Bangor Christian 1

D2: No. 5 Katahdin 1, No. Four Southern Aroostook Zero

D3: No. 6 Madawaska 1, No. Three Penobscot Valley Zero

D4: No. 10 Fort Fairfield (Eight-6-1) at No. 2 Ashland (11-1-2), Four p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 27

Class A

A5: No. Four Bangor (10-Four-1) at No. 1 Camden Hills (15-Zero), Three p.m.

A6: No. Three Messalonskee (14-1) at No. 2 Brunswick (12-1-2), Three p.m.

Class C

C5: No. 9 Penquis (7-7-2) vs. No. Four Central (9-Four-2), 2 p.m. at Husson

Saturday, Oct. 27

Class B

B5: Medomak Valley (10-Three-Three) at No. 1 Presque Isle (12-1-2)

B6: No. Three Winslow (15-1) at No. 2 Hermon (13-1-1)

Class C

C6: No. Three Fort Kent (Eight-5-2) at No. 2 Houlton (12-1-2)

Class D

C5: No. 5 Katahdin (14-5) at No. 1 Central Aroostook (14-Zero-1)

C6: No. 6 Madawaska (10-6) vs. D4 winner

SOUTH

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Class D

D3: No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. Three, No. 7 Rangeley Zero

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Class A

A1: No. 1 Scarborough Three, No. 9 Noble 1

A2: No. 5 Windham Three, No. Four Bonny Eagle Zero

A3: No. 2 Gorham Four, No. 7 Marshwood Three

A4: No. Three Cheverus 6, No. 6 Falmouth Zero

Class B

B1: No. 1 Cape Elizabeth Three, No. 9 Grey-New Gloucester Zero

B2: No. Four Yarmouth Three, No. 5 Freeport 2

B4: No. Three York Three, No. 11 Lake Area 2

Class C

C2: No. Four Maranacook 1, No. 5 Corridor-Dale Zero

C3: No. 2 Traip Acad. 6, No. 7 Winthrop 1

C4: No. 6 Mt. Abram 2, No. Three Lisbon 1

Class D

D1: No. 1 Richmond 1, No. Eight Hyde Zero

D2: No. 5 Buckfield Three, No. Four Temple Acad. 2

D4: No. Three Greenville Four, No. 6 Searsport Zero

Thursday, Oct. 25

Class B

B3: No. 10 Greely 6, No. 2 Oak Hill 2

Class C

C1: No. 9 Sacopee Valley Three, No. 1 Monmouth Acad. 1

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 26

Class A

A5: No. 5 Windham (12-Three-1) at No. 1 Scarborough (15-Zero), 5 p.m.

A6: No. Three Cheverus (13-2) at No. 2 Gorham (11-2-2), Four:30 p.m.

Class C

C5: No. 9 Sacopee Valley (10-6) at No. Four Maranacook (10-2-Three)

C6: No. 6 Mt. Abram (11-Four-1) at No. 2 Traip Acad. (14-1), Three p.m.

Class D

D5: No. 5 Buckfield (9-5-1) at No. 1 Richmond (11-Three-1), Three p.m.

D6: No. Three Greenville (12-2-1) at No. 2 North Yarmouth Acad. (11-Three-1), Three p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

Class B

B5: No. Four Yarmouth (10-5) at No. 1 Cape Elizabeth (15-Zero), midday

B6: No. 10 Greely (Eight-7-1) at No. Three York (11-Three-1)

FIELD HOCKEY

NORTH

Regional Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 2

At Thomas School, Waterville

Class A

A7: No. 1 Skowhegan Three, No. 2 Mt. Blue Zero

Class B

B7: No. 1 Gardiner Three, No. Three Winslow 2

Class C

C7: No. 1 Winthrop Three, No. 2 Dexter Zero

State Championships

Saturday, Nov. Three

(Website to be decided)

Class A

Skowhegan (17-Zero) vs. Biddeford (16-Zero-1)

Class B

Gardiner (16-1) vs. York (13-Three-1)

Class C

Winthrop (16-1) vs. Spruce Mountain (11-5-1)

SOUTH

Regional Finals

Wednesday, Oct. 24

At Biddeford

Class A

A7: No. 1 Biddeford 1, No. 2 Westbrook Zero

Class B

B7: No. 1 York 1, No. Three Freeport Zero

Class C

C7: No. 2 Spruce Mountain Three, No. 1 Mountain Valley Zero

VOLLEYBALL

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Class B

No. 1 Cape Elizabeth Three, No. Four York Zero

No. 2 Yarmouth Three, No. Three Brewer Zero

Class C

No. 1 Calais Three, No. Four North Yarmouth Acad. Zero

No. 2 Washington Acad. def. No. Three Woodland

State Finals

Saturday, Oct. 27

At South Berwick

Class A

Gorham (16-Zero) vs. Falmouth (15-1), 1 p.m.

Class B

At South Portland

Cape Elizabeth (15-1) vs. Yarmouth (14-2), 6 p.m.

Class C

At Ellsworth

Washington Acad. (12-Three) vs. Calais (15-1), 1 p.m.

FOOTBALL

NORTH

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 26

Class A

A1: No. 5 Lewiston (2-6) at No. Four Edward Little (Four-Four), 7:30 p.m.

A2: No. 6 Bangor (1-7) at No. Three Cheverus (6-2), 7:30 p.m., at Deering

Class B

B1: No. 5 Mt. Blue (Four-Four) at No. Four Lawrence (Four-Four), 7 p.m.

B2: No. 6 Brewer (2-6) at No. Three Brunswick (5-Three), 7 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. Eight Belfast (2-6) at No. 1 Maine Central Institute (7-1), 7 p.m.

C4: No. 7 Oceanside (Three-5) at No. 2 Hermon (7-1), 7 p.m.

Class D

No. 6 Mount View (Four-Four) at No. Three Mattanawcook Acad. (6-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

Class C

C2: No. 5 Medomak Valley (Four-Four) at No. Four Nokomis (Four-Four), 1 p.m.

C3: No. 6 Waterville (Four-Four) at No. Three Winslow (5-Three), 11 a.m.

Class D

D1: No. 5 Washington Acad. (Four-Four) at No. 1 Dexter (5-Three), 1 p.m.

SOUTH

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 26

Class A

A1: No. 5 Deering (Three-5) at No. Four Sanford (5-Three), 6 p.m.

A2: No. Three Bonny Eagle (5-Three) def. No. 6 South Portland (recreation not performed)

Class B

B1: No. Eight Mt. Ararat (2-6) at No. 1 Kennebunk (Eight-Zero), 6 p.m.

B2: No. 5 Biddeford (Four-Four) at No. Four Greely (Four-Four), 7 p.m.

B3: No. 6 Noble (5-Three) at No. Three Falmouth (5-Three), 6:30 p.m.

B4: No. 7 Gorham (Four-Four) at No. 2 Marshwood (7-1), 6 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. Eight Lake Area (2-6) at No. 1 Leavitt (7-1), 7 p.m.

C2: No. 5 York (Three-5) at No. Four Cape Elizabeth (Four-Four), 7 p.m.

C3: No. 6 Morse (Four-Four) at No. Three Gardiner (Three-5), 7 p.m.

Class D

D1: No. Eight Poland (Three-5) at No. 1 Wells (Eight-Zero), 7 p.m.

D2: No. 5 Winthrop/Monmouth (Four-Four) at No. Four Spruce Mountain (5-Three), 7 p.m.

D3: No. 6 Madison/Carrabec (Four-Four) at No. Three Mountain Valley (Four-Four), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

Class C

C4: No. 7 Yarmouth (Three-5) at No. 2 Fryeburg Acad. (7-1), 1:30 p.m.

Class D

D4: No. 7 Oak Hill (Three-5) at No. 2 Lisbon (7-1), 12:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 29

Class E

No. 5 Previous Orchard Seashore (Four-Four) at No. Four Camden Hills (Four-Four), 2:30 p.m.

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Wednesday’s Outcomes

FIRST, Tempo, $2,800

Wave That Banner, Br Ranger, 5.60 Three.00 2.40

Tricia Star, Aa Corridor, Three.20 2.10

Ashtoreth Hanover, He Campbell, Three.60

T—2:01.Three. Ex. 1-Three $12.00; Tr. 1-Three-5 $80.60

SECOND, Tempo, $Three,100

Northern Very best, Mc Sowers, 46.20 7.00 6.80

J Patch, Ma Athearn, 14.20 7.40

My Time Hanover, He Campbell, Four.80

T—2:01.Four. Ex. Eight-5 $1,122.60; Tr. Eight-5-a $1,697.80; 1st half DD 1-Eight $88.60

THIRD, Tempo, $Three,400

Electrical energy, Jo Beckwith, 25.60 11.00 7.00

Rockin Lisa, Da Deslandes, 13.20 Eight.00

Casimir Nymph, He Campbell, 6.20

T—2:00.1. Ex. 7-6 $134.80; Tr. 7-6-Three $2,349.60

FOURTH, Tempo, $Three,200

Downeast Cunning Woman, He Campbell, 25.80 6.40 2.60

Lyons Woodlands, Ma Athearn, Four.00 Three.20

No Humble Jumble, Ga Mosher, 2.60

T—2:01.Four. Ex. 2-6 $55.20; Tr. 2-6-Three $164.80

FIFTH, Tempo, $2,800

Allamerican Cube, Da Deslandes, 16.40 Eight.00 Three.00

To A lot Enjoyable, Ga Mosher, 5.60 2.20

Spincredible, Br Ranger, 2.10

T—1:59.2. Ex. Three-Four $50.20; Tr. Three-Four-5 $106.40

SIXTH, Tempo, $Three,900

Miss Annalise, St Wilson, 10.60 Four.00 Three.40

Kinnderuntouchable, He Campbell, Three.20 2.10

Gators Ben Profitable, Aa Corridor, Three.80

T—2:00.1. Ex. 1-Three $38.60; Tr. 1-Three-Four $57.20

SEVENTH, Tempo, $Three,900

Rocnrolwilneverdie, Sh Thayer, 6.60 Three.20 2.10

Cool Runnings, Jo Beckwith, 29.40 10.60

Kingsley B, Mi Stevenson, 2.40

T—1:59.Four. Ex. Four-5 $206.80; Tr. Four-5-a $90.80; Decide Three, Three-1-Four $148.00

EIGHTH, Tempo, $Three,400

Energetic Freddie, He Campbell, Eight.00 2.20 2.10

Cherokee Ranger, Mc Sowers, 2.20 2.10

Wake, Ma Athearn, Three.00; T—2:00.Three. Ex. Four-5 $7.80; Tr. Four-5-6 $48.60; Late DD Four-Four $22.60

Complete Deal with: $24,130

Friday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Tempo, $Three,00Zero

1. American Flight, Br Ranger

2. Huge Pink, Ga Mosher

Three. Intrepid Corridor, Ru Lanpher III

Four. Roman Conqueror N, Ma Athearn

5. Pembroke Newt, Mi Stevenson

6. Jackson Okay Down, He Campbell

SECOND, Tempo, $2,700

1. Wilson Frost, Mc Sowers

2. Nowhining Bluechip, Br Ranger

Three. Gaelic Thunder, St Wilson

Four. Quincy, He Campbell

5. Bear King, Ga Mosher

6. Actual Yankee, Ma Athearn

7. Fritzie Rocket, Da Deslandes

THIRD, Tempo, $2,900

1. Avogadro Hanover, Mc Sowers

2. Max Mike And Ggb, Ga Mosher

Three. Ebandtheboys, Mc Sowers

Four. Southwind Rex, Br Ranger

5. Putnams Legacy, Da Deslandes

FOURTH, Tempo, $2,900

1. Pay The Do’s, Br Ranger

2. L Climate B, He Campbell

Three. Flip The Cube, St Wilson

Four. Studio Session, Ga Mosher

5. Critique, Mi Downey

6. Poocham Pal, Ma Athearn

7. Dragon Den, Aa Corridor

Eight. Gold Star Roger, Mc Sowers

FIFTH, Tempo, $2,900

1. Midnight Mass, He Campbell

2. Dragmetoglory, Aa Corridor

Three. Pan Taylor, Ma Athearn

Four. Emma’s Fairytale, Ro Cloutier Jr

5. Rambling Jet, Br Ranger

6. Vicky Killean, Ro Cushing

SIXTH, Tempo, $Three,500

1. Solely Approach I Know, Aa Corridor

2. Pembroke Maverick, He Campbell

Three. Sachertorte, Da Deslandes

Four. Jk Allnitelong, Sh Thayer

5. Dansan Carruso, Jo Beckwith

6. Waltzacrossthewire, Br Ranger

7. My Final Probability, Mc Sowers

SEVENTH, Tempo, $2,700

1. Ella’s Angel, St Wilson

2. Sturdy, Da Deslandes

Three. Brave, Sh Thayer

Four. Luv A Lot Hanover, Mc Sowers

5. Rock Child Rock, Ga Mosher

6. Hurrikaneeilishlyn, He Campbell

7. Yankee Peach, Ma Athearn

EIGHTH, Tempo, $5,00Zero

1. Steuben Magic Experience, Mc Sowers

2. Jimmy C R, Ga Mosher

Three. Sinners Prayer, Jo Beckwith

Four. Nucular Enemy, Br Kelley II

5. Actual Particular, He Campbell

6. Rockin Rumble, Iv Davies

7. Metropolis Of The Yr, Mi Downey

Eight. Bettors Hearth N, Ro Cushing

NINTH, Trot, $5,00Zero

1. Moon Dance, Br Ranger

2. Freddie, Mi Stevenson

Three. Sweet Lane, Ma Athearn

Four. Pembroke Castaway, He Campbell

5. Neverdie, Ro Cushing

6. Axios, Mc Sowers

7. Booyah Tj, Jo Beckwith

Eight. Mary Woman, Iv Davies

TENTH, Tempo, $Three,500

1. Value Watching, Br Ranger

2. Jay Bees Grin N, Ga Mosher

Three. Blacktree, He Campbell

Four. Mcardle Royale N, Aa Corridor

5. Sir Jake’s Z Tam, Da Deslandes

6. Aint No Mo, Ru Lanpher III